GK2 Guide
Seed oil

Item

Seed oil

  • Obtainable
  • Craftable
  • Automatable

Quick answer

Seed oil is crafted at Millstone. It is also used as a crafting ingredient. Automation can produce it.

  • Requires Millstone
  • Automatable

Quick facts

Craftable
Yes
Buyable
No
Automatable
Yes
Farmable
No
Stack size
50

Availability, requirements and sources can change when the full release ships.

How to get Seed oil

Every source below comes from the game data for this item. Requirements are only listed when the data proves them.

Crafting

Millstone

Materials
1
Unlock
Millstone

How to craft Seed oil

Materials

Output
2
Made at
Millstone
Unlocked by
Millstone
Time
8s
Energy per tick
1

Full dependency

Why can't I craft Seed oil?

This is everything the data proves about the recipe. The missing item in the list is the one blocking you.

What is Seed oil used for?

Uses are grouped by what actually requires the item, not by recipe count.

Crafting ingredient

Alchemy ingredient

  • Alkali
  • Berserker Potion
  • Berserker Potion II
  • Berserker Potion III
  • Explosive Dust
  • Lacquer
  • Tannin Liquid
  • Zombie Motivator Potion
Survey requirement
1

Can Seed oil be automated?

Yes. Seed oil can be produced by automation.

Produced by

  • MillstoneZombie worker

Feeds into

  • Distillation CubeAutomatic station · Zombie worker
  • Kitchen OvenAutomatic station · Zombie worker
  • Kitchen TableZombie worker

Alchemy

Known alchemy formulas: 8

  • Alkali
  • Berserker Potion
  • Berserker Potion II
  • Berserker Potion III
  • Explosive Dust
  • Lacquer
  • Tannin Liquid
  • Zombie Motivator Potion

Used in 292 documented combinations, which contribute to 14 results.

Open the alchemy hub

What to do next

Unlock Millstone before this item becomes available.

See the requirements

Frequently asked questions

How do you get Seed oil in Graveyard Keeper 2?

Seed oil is crafted at Millstone. It is also used as a crafting ingredient. Automation can produce it.

Can Seed oil be crafted?

Yes. Seed oil can be crafted. The recipe and its requirements are listed on this page.

What is Seed oil used for?

Seed oil is used as a crafting ingredient. Recipes using it: 5

Can Seed oil be automated?

Yes. The current data contains an automation path for Seed oil.